We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy policy describes how TIC Assurance B.V. (Burgemeester van Roijensingel 2, 8011 CS Zwolle) handles and protects your personal data.

TIC Assurance B.V. collects and processes personal data in the course of its business activities and services. This data includes:

  • First name, surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location
  • Any other data that you personally provide

Our website is not designed for or directed at children 16 years of age or younger. TIC Assurance B.V. does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

Personal data will processed only for specific purposes on a lawful basis. These are:

  • Communication through (online) newsletter and/or promotional flyer;
  • To contact you if necessary in order to perform the agreed service;
  • To inform you about changes to our products and services;
  • To analyze user activity on our website in order to fix errors, improve the performance of our applications and personalize our products and services;
  • To analyze user activity on other websites in order to personalize our products and services.

TIC Assurance B.V. will retain your personal data no longer than lawful and necessary for providing the agreed service. Furthermore, we erase all client data from our applications yearly.

Your personal data are not shared unless there are legal grounds to do so, or unless it is necessary for us to be able to perform the agreed service.

TIC Assurance B.V. websites use strictly necessary and technical cookies. These cookies are necessary to allow us to operate our websites so you may access them as you please. Additionally, our websites  use only the analytical cookies that do not violate the user’s privacy. These cookies track what pages are most frequently visited, for example. If you do not want cookies on your device, you can adjust the setting of your internet browser to reject all or some cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected. You may also request that we cease processing your personal data. If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at mail@tic-assurance.nl. In order to verify your identity, we will ask you to provide a copy of an identity document. You may erase or cross out from this copy the photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone), document number and social security number. We will reply to your request within for weeks.

You also have the right to submit a compliant to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP).

TIC Assurance B.V. is committed to protecting data from alteration, disclosure, misuse or loss. We take organizational and technical measures to secure your personal data. Naturally these measures are entirely in line with prevailing laws and regulations. Our digital environment is managed by an ISO 27001 certified ICT partner, and complies with the international standard for information security. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at mail@tic-assurance.nl.

Most recently revised on: 30-07-2020

More information?

Would you like some more detailed information on the protection of personal data? Let us know.

Contact